Safflower Oil Organic

Extraction Method: Organic, Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: USA

Tags: Acne, Anti-Aging, Dry Skin, Eczema and Psoriasis, Massage Oil, Mature Skin, Scars

Availability:

$3.00

Safflower is used for the great effect it has on moisturizing and hydrating the skin. People who have dry skin should use safflower oil as it helps in moisturizing the skin, especially during the dry winter months. Because of its light and non greasy texture, it is easily absorbed by the skin and it makes the skin smooth and supple.
The use of safflower oil is also recommended for treating acne.
Application of safflower oil on the skin helps in getting rid of other skin problems like scars, wrinkles and extremely dry flaky skin along with acne. Unlike other oils, it does not clog pores and hence can be used by people who have sensitive skin.
It may be beneficial for painful inflamed joints, and applied to bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which make it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
The oil can be used to promote healthy hair and nail growth my massaging it into the scalp and nail bed. Safflower oil also promotes hair growth and healthy skin as it contains vitamin E. People who have dry, brittle hair as well as color treated or permed hair are recommended to get a regular safflower oil massage for healthy looking, shiny hair. This odorless oil is mild and has a very light texture and so it is easily absorbed by the scalp. Massaging safflower oil on the head, will improve blood circulation and make hair healthy and strong. People who are suffering from excess hair fall can find effective hair regrowth with the application of safflower oil on hair.
Safflower Carrier Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturizing oil.
It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining.

Botanical Name Carthamus tinctorius
Country of origin USA
Cultivation Organically grown
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Color Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Scent Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Carthamus tinctorius
Usage Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.
Warnings Not known.
Shelf Life Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada