Pomegranate Seed Oil

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined

Country of Origin: Turkey

Tags: Anti-Aging, Dark Spots, Dry Skin, Eczema and Psoriasis, Mature Skin, Scars



Cold pressed Pomegranate seed oil is a velvety and luxurious oil. It gently coats the skin, providing essential fatty acids to assist in skin cell regeneration. It greatly assists in combating age related skin issues and is used to revitalize dull or mature skin and promote a lustrous complexion.
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil, which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid, is remarkable for the skin. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments, and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand-alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration.
Pomegranate seed oil contains valuable nutrients including estrone, Vitamin B, Vitamin C, potassium, magnesium, and phosphorous. It also has natural estrogenic properties, antioxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin.
Several recent studies, including one conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School (published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology), have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis. This study complements other recent studies, which have also shown the beneficial results of using pomegranate seed oil.

Botanical Name Punica Granatum
Country of origin USA
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color Yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Scent Earthy scent
Texture Liquid
Ingredients 100%Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica Granatum) Oil

Apply pea size amount on clean damp face. Use a generous amount on body or hair after shower. Allow oil to thoroughly absorb into skin.

Warnings Not known.
Shelf Life 2 years
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada