Coriander Essential Oi

Extraction Method: Organic, Steam Distilled

Country of Origin: India

Tags:

Availability:

$3.00

Coriander Essential Oil is extracted from the seeds (coriander) of the cilantro plant by steam distillation. The essential oil from this ancient herb has a place in aromatherapy, as it helps to ease the mind and fight fatigue, while it warms and calms the digestive system, relieves rheumatism and arthritic pain, muscular spasms and detoxifies the body.

Coriander essential oil may support healthy digestive and circulatory system functions and has been studied for the support it may offer to a healthy pancreas. Occasional gas, bloating, heartburn.

Coriander essential oil allows more spiritual light and connection to enter the physical body; and will help to expand the heart chakra.

It will help us release resistance and attachment to old beliefs and open to new energies. As we allow this transformation to happen we not only love ourselves more fully but have a deeper connection with the divine.

This oil is good for addictions that are related to food. Whether we over eat, have cravings for sugar or binge, it is all related to the matters of the heart. Our addictions try to fill our void and our own self love.

Bath (may need fixed oil), inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation. Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? Solar plexus chakra. What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Yellow

Botanical Name Coriander Sativum
Country of origin India
Cultivation Organically grown
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Seeds
Color A thin, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Scent Coriander Essential Oil has a slightly sweet, spicy, herbaceous smell similar to that of cilantro, offering a middle note with a medium aroma.
Strength of Aroma Medium
Note Middle
Ingredients Coriander Sativum
Usage

Bath (may need fixed oil), inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation. Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? Solar plexus chakra. What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Yellow

Blends well with It blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark , Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli and Orange.
History

Coriander is a delicate annual herb with several branches having lacy leaves with jagged edges. The plant grows to a height of 1 to 3 feet with small pinkish-white flowers.
The aromatic seeds are round and yellowish brown when ripe. Its name was from the Greek word koris, or 'bed bug' owing to the fact that the globose seeds smell like these insects until they ripen and emit a pleasant, spicy aroma.
Coriander is indigenous to Egypt and the seeds were found in the tomb of Tutankhamen. It was one of the plants that were grown in the famous Hanging Gardens of Babylon. Both ancient Egyptians and Greeks believed coriander had aphrodisiac properties and used the seeds to flavour their wines.
In 1510 the Benedictine monks documented using them as an ingredient in their herbal tonic known as Benedictine, the Carthusian Monks used them to make Chartreuse in the 1740's, and the Carmelite order in France used coriander seeds with lemon balm, lemon zest, angelica root and nutmeg in their 17th century eau de toilette known as Carmelite Waters. In India, the seeds are still used for cooking.

Warnings Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.