Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Extraction Method: Conventional (Non GMO), Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka




The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Vietnam that has since been cultivated in many other regions. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval shaped purple berries.

What is the Spiritual Influence? The health benefits of cinnamon also have a spiritual side of things.

Cinnamon is said to attract wealth by transforming our core beliefs of limitation into abundance. It will release anger, frustration and abuse that we have buried that deal with our dependence and addictions.

It is good for those of us who really want to look at and change their belief systems or their old patterns. This will help those who need to release memories of physical abuse (including slavery) whether it is this life or a past life.

What Chakra is Affected? Solar plexus chakra.

What is the corresponding Chakra Color? Orange

How do I Use it? Use diluted - 20:80 dilution (one part essential oil: four part of vegetable oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location Apply to chakras/vitaflex points or diffuse.

Botanical Name Cinnamomun cassia blume
Country of origin Sri Lanka
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Bark
Color Brownish yellow to dark yellow liquid.
Scent A middle note of strong aroma, it has a warm, spicy scent between that of clove and cinnamon, with sharper notes.
Strength of Aroma Strong
Note Middle
Ingredients Cinnamomum verum.
Main Constituents: Cinnamyl aldehyde: 89.5%

Use diluted - 20:80 dilution (one part essential oil: four part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists, Apply to chakras/vitaflex points . Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? Solar plexus chakra.
What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Orange.

Blends well with Clove Bud, Lavender, Cedarwood, Orange, Lemon, Neroli, Ylang-ylang, Rosemary and Thyme.
History Medicinal use of Cinnamon Bark was first recorded in Chinese formulations as early as 2700 B.C. The herb has been used as a healing aid for stomach upset and gas, diarrhea, rheumatism, kidney ailments, and abdominal pain. The Egyptians used it as a foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and a sedative during birth.
Warnings Though non-toxic, it is capable of causing sensitivity - particularly with mucous membranes. It should also be used in proper dilution and avoided during pregnancy.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.