Rosewood Bois de Rose Essential Oil

Extraction Method: Wild Harvested, Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Brazil




Rosewood Oil is rich in linalool, a chemical which can be transformed into a number of derivatives of value to the flavor and fragrance industries.

The oil is best associated with skin conditions because if its tissue regenerating properties. From wrinkles to blemishes, the oil can be applied NEAT (undiluted). It is also excellent for wound and cut healing and can be found in some excellent ointments.

Most people recognize youthful skin as having elasticity, flexible, firm and tight. The French use rosewood for natural skin regenerating, skin elasticity and cell stimulation in treating wrinkled, mature and aging skin. Anti aging skin tips using rosewood oil helps mature skin to look the best.

One health benefit this oil has is the tranqillity that is felt while using it. Feeling good helps the facial expressions be more relaxed aiding in the desired anti aging process. Aging is more gradual when the mind is calm and at peace. Tranqillity shows through the countenance thus relaxing the tension that may create fine lines and wrinkles.

Rosewood essential oil has balancing qualities beneficial to use on dry, oily or combination skin because it helps tone and slows the aging process by increasing the regeneration of skin tissues. By this process, the oil lessons the appearance of scars and fine lines, mollifying scar tissue to be more soft and flexible.

It is worth the time to use anti aging skin tips using rosewood oil for natural skin regenerating. The tips for using this oil are quick, easy and add much to the delicate mature appearance and the tranqillity of mind. Mix 20-25 drops of Rosewood essential oil to ten ounces body lotion or a favorite face cream and use daily to promote skin tissue regeneration. It gives a clean, soft, healthy glow, replenishing much needed balancing, elasticity and increasing a healthy appearance.

Its sweet and woody aroma makes is grounding and relaxing.

It is said that Rosewood creates peace and security. But I believe it goes deeper than that. In Vibrational Healing, Deborah Eidson's book, she says it "Opens the inner ear and Compassion". When the inner ear opens, our creativity peaks and expands all the chakras in the body, but specifically the heart chakra. This is very powerful.

The heart chakra holds the emotions of grief, sadness and loss. This is why this oil has been associated with alleviating depression. And mixed with other oils can be very effective for releasing abusive memories whether from verbal, mental or physical abuse.

Botanical Name Aniba Rosaeaodora
Country of origin Brazil
Cultivation Wild harvested
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant part Wood collected from branches that have fallen naturally.
Color A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Scent Rosewood has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity.
Strength of Aroma Medium
Note High
Ingredients Aniba Rosaeaodora.
Main Constituents:
Linalool: 86.9%

Use neat undiluted. Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? Expands the heart chakra. What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Green.

Blends well with Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Rosemary, Mandarin, Ylang-ylang.

Because of the popularity for its’ aromatic and natural anti aging skin properties among the French, rosewood was harvested almost to extinction in the rain forests on the northern coast of South America in the 1900’s. It has and is used in many cosmetics because of the woody, sweet spicy but floral scent that emanates from the tree and the oil, also because of the high quality of products that can be made to benefit in many ways. Rosewood is a small evergreen tree now controlled as an endangered species by the Government of Brazil.

Warnings Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.