Macadamia Oil Organic

Extraction Method: Organic, Cold Pressed, Unrefined

Country of Origin: Kenya

Tags: Anti-Aging, Baby, Dry Skin, Healthy Hair, Massage Oil, Mature Skin



Macadamia Oil is the skin care product that big name cosmetic companies don't want you to know about.
This inexpensive oil is used as a hidden ingredient in many big brand anti-ageing and beauty products.
An excellent moisturizer, macadamia oil is the most compatible plant oil with the human skin and is natural hydrating oil. It is gentle and has a profound softening effect.
This oil can be used on the whole body including the face. Ideal for removing makeup then reapply film of oil to protect skin from overnight moisture loss.
Macadamia Carrier Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
There is a special property of macadamia oil which is not found in every other massage oil. It has an unusually high level of Palmitoloeic acid units, which makes it more compatible with older skin compared to other oil brands. As the human skin ages, it tends to dry up - that is, to produce less oil - and the pores also tend to close. This same "aging" effect occurs when the skin is exposed frequently to the sun.
Macadamia oil seeps into the pores more easily than other massage oils, which makes it look like it is "vanishing" into the skin. Perhaps it is also known as a “vanishing” oil since it can play a role in the disappearance of wrinkles and lines. This clear liquid with a slight yellow sheen aids in melting the fat naturally stored by the skin, therefore giving the body a healthy, youthful glow that not only feels good, but looks great as well.

Botanical Name Macadamia integrifolia
Country of origin Kenya
Cultivation Organically grown
Extraction Method Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Scent Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Macadamia integrifolia

This oil is cold pressed from Macadamia nuts, Australia’s own “nuts of gold”. Macadamia Carrier Oil can be used as stand-alone or in combination with other oils and butter.

Warnings None Known.
Shelf Life Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada