Evening Primrose Organic

Extraction Method: Organic, Cold Pressed, Unrefined

Country of Origin: Canada

Tags: Acne, Anti-Aging, Dark Circles, Eczema and Psoriasis, Healthy Hair, Massage Oil, Mature Skin, Rosacea

Availability:

$5.00

Evening Primrose Oil should help your face from looking bleary and tired in the morning, perking up your eyes and keeping skin toned and bright.

This oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids which can be used to nourish the skin. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications.

The oil is extracted from evening primrose seeds and is reportedly very gentle. The fatty acids in the oil are extremely moisturizing, helping to keep dry areas hydrated.

It also reportedly improves blood circulation wherever it is applied, making it a natural way to treat tired skin and eyes.

Not only does evening primrose oil for skin hydrate and increase circulation, it also helps reduce inflammation and keeps pores clear.

If you’re suffering from eczema, acne, psoriasis, or rosacea, evening primrose oil for skin may be the ideal for you.

Those using evening primrose oil for skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis may want to apply it several times a day. The oil may be applied with a makeup sponge or cotton ball, then covered with gauze, if possible. If you’re using the oil for rosacea on your face, you can simply apply it about 10 minutes before you put on your makeup, if you wear any. The same goes for using this oil to treat acne. Reapplication is best done in the middle of the day and again right before you go to bed.

Botanical Name 100% Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) oil
Country of origin Canada
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Scent Being unrefined, Evening Primrose Oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing. It has not been run through filters or chemical processes, so stronger colors and fragrances should be expected. This is completely natural.
Texture Liquid
Ingredients

100% Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) oil

Usage

Evening primrose oil has been used to improve the following skin problems: Acne, Stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, Scars from surgery, burns, and acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Rosacea, Wrinkles and premature skin aging, Hyper-pigmentation, Dermatitis, Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns. Rosehip can be used for skin damaged by, or over-exposed to, ultraviolet radiation from the sun or x-ray radiation. Age spots. Brittle nails. Dry and damaged hair

Warnings Not known.
Shelf Life 1-2 years
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada