The Buriti Palm, from which the Buriti Oil is derived, is commonly referred to as the “Tree of Life”
The pulp of the Buriti fruit, from which the oil is extracted, is extraordinarily rich in Vitamin A, a naturally occurring SPF factor. The oil is also exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids and carotenoids. The natives spread Buriti Oil over the whole body when they need to spend hours under the sun, and several studies have proven that Buriti oil provides natural sun protection.
The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil restore moisture-depleted sun-exposed skin, helping help to rebuild and renew skin tissue and moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. Buriti Oil is used in the manufacture of high-end skin care creams due to its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. It also acts as an excellent antioxidant, protecting the cells against free radicals.
Buriti Oil is an excellent addition to skin products intended to replenish moisture, restore elasticity, and repair lines and wrinkles. It can also be used to repair chemically-damaged hair and add shine and silkiness.
|Botanical Name||Mauritia flexuosa|
|Country of origin||Brazil|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed / Unrefined|
|Texture||Liquid, medium viscosity|
|Ingredients||100% Pure Buriti Pulp (Mauritia flexuosa) Oil (Wild Harvested)|
|Usage||Buriti Oil is used for skin and hair.|
|Shelf Life||Users can expect a shelf life of 1-2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|
|Disclaimer||This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.|