Ricebran Oil

Extraction Method: Conventional (Non GMO), Expeller Pressed

Country of Origin: USA

Tags: Anti-Aging, Baby, Baby Skin Care, Eczema and Psoriasis, Massage Oil, Mature Skin, Sensitive Skin



Rice bran oil is a very versatile oil. It is excellent for dry, sensitive skin and newly created skin such as baby skin but also for mature skin because of the oil’s high antioxidant content. Because of its softening properties, rice bran oil is excellent to add to hand creams. Used in blends that treat all kinds of skin irritations and itchiness.
Known for its mild and softening properties on the skin. A good source of vitamins, minerals. omega 6 essential fatty acid and various antioxidants that have benefits for human health. Rice bran oil applied to the skin fosters surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties and so is often used in anti-aging blends and products.
Rice Bran Oil is considered to be hypoallergenic. Rice Bran Oil has a small molecule which makes it easier to penetrate the skin. This gives it good penetration without being greasy.

Botanical Name Oryza sativa
Country of origin USA
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Expeller Pressed
Color Golden brown to brown liquid. Ricebran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it can be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments.
Scent Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Oryza sativa

Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.

Warnings None Known.
Shelf Life Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada