Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid) Raw Material High Molecular

Extraction Method: Pure, Natural

Country of Origin: Canada

Tags: Age Spots, Anti-Aging, Dark Circles, Dark Spots, Dry Skin, Mature Skin

Availability:

$10.00

Hyaluronic Acid is a polysaccharide that occurs naturally in the human body and works to support the body's collagen production and to help maintain elasticity. This natural molecule is specifically found in the hair, skin, eyes, nerves, and joints.

Sodium Hyaluronate, a water-soluble form of Hyaluronic Acid, works in a similar way, offering better skin penetration and stability. Its water-holding ability – specifically its natural capacity for holding water that is 1000 times its weight – makes it an exceptional hydrating agent and thus a popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry; this constituent is widely used in rejuvenating moisturizing products intended to address the appearance of wrinkles.

Sodium Hyaluronate can be found in various molecular sizes and weights, each demonstrating different penetrative abilities and benefits to the skin. This High Molecular Weight (HMW) form of Sodium Hyaluronate forms a protective film on the skin's surface, where it draws in moisture to boost hydration and rapidly enhance skin texture. Compared to its Low Molecular Weight (LMW) form, Sodium Hyaluronate HMW is used in products where a more instant hydration and plumping effect is desired. It is also prized for its skin-soothing qualities. In many instances, a mixture of both Sodium Hyaluronate HMW and LMW can be beneficial for a high-impact skincare product that achieves both fast-acting and intensive results.

The high molecular weight of Sodium Hyaluronate is achieved through the bio-fermentation of non-GMO plant resources.

Recommended Usage: Sodium Hyaluronate Raw Material is typically used between 0.5% to 2%.