Shop USAShop CanadaShop LithuaniaShop Europe

Sacha Inchi Oil Organic (Cold Pressed, Unrefined)

We chose to include Sachi Inchi Oil into our skin care product range because of the fantastic benefits this natural plant can make to your skin, hair and nails.

The Sacha Inchi seed starts its life inside a small 6 lobed green pod. The harvested pods are sun-dried until they turn a dark brown and split open, revealing the Sachi Inchi seeds. Once the Sachi Inchi seeds have been extraced they can be roasted (taking on a nut like quality) and consumed, or pressed and the Extra Virgin oil can be extracted and used in a number of ways for the skin, hair and nails.

Our organic sacha inchi oil is obtained from the organic seeds of the sacha inchi plant from the Peruvian amazon jungle. The oil is extracted without the use of chemicals or solvents at low temperatures, preserving its' essential fatty acids, vitamins and nutritional properties, then filtered leaving a bright, golden yellow colored liquid with a characteristic taste and aroma. This plant oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, and has an ideal balance between omega-3 and omega-6 levels (1.4 to 1). It also contains omega-9 fatty acids and a high concentration of tocopherols. Organic sacha inchi oil is a good source of plant derived omega-3's, and is used in the food, cosmetic and nutritional supplement industries. It's moisturizing and antioxidant properties make it ideal for cosmetics.

This plant is cultivated mainly in the district of Pichanaqui ( Junin - Peru) at the heart of the inca culture, because this land offers the best environmental conditions (the ground is soft and has a high content of minerals and some nutrients). Sacha inchi seeds are rich in nutrients and essential fatty acids, much more than other oilseed plants known.

This land is located at a high altitude - 500 meters above sea level - in the conjunction of the Andes and the Amazonian jungle. The place is protected from excessive rain, flooding and hard winds. Sacha inchi is a wild plant, grown in the Amazonian jungle.

Sacha Inchi has only recently been rediscovered because of the high protein and oil content of its seed it is one of the best of the Argan oils family and is now quickly spreading to the rest of the world. The oil obtained from the Sacha Inchi seed is 100% natural, contains no additives and is one of the richest natural vegetable sources of omega fatty acids, essential for human life. Sacha Inchi oil contains Omega 3 (48%), Omega 6 (35%), Omega 9 (9%), proteins (33%) and antioxidants (50%). It is also rich in iodine and vitamin A and E.

It helps to restore moisture balance, therefore can be used to relieve itchy, scaly and chronically dry skin, including inflamed or irritated skin.

The Sacha Inchi seed is 100% natural and contains no additives.
Light oil that absorbs quickly.
Excellent emollient and can help improve moisture retention.
Rich in iodine and amino acids.
Contains high levels of vitamins A and E (alpha-tocopherol), which gives it extraordinarily strong antioxidant properties, therefore excellent for anti-aging.
Exceptionally high in Omega 3 (48%), Omega 6 (35%), Omega 9 (35%), proteins (33%) and antioxidants (50%).
One of the richest sources of omega 3, which can be almost 50% and thought to be one of the richest sources of this fatty acid and such a fatty acid profile is rarely found in other oils.
Can help to balance acne-prone skin.
Excellent choice for mature and ageing skin.
Exceptionally soothing to dry or irritated skin.
A good choice of oil for the lips, nails, hair and scalp.